If you need to arrange a consultation with a family law attorney concerning separation and/or divorce, contact Adkins Law. We have locations in Huntersville and Ballantyne for your convenience. Disinheriting a spouse? Under North Carolina law, you cannot completely disinherit your spouse who are you are currently married to and living with. The surviving spouse is entitled to an “elective share” of the decedent’s total net assets. The right of elective share by the surviving spouse can be found under N.C.G.S. § 30-3.1, which also provides what percentage is the surviving spouse’s share of the total net assets of the decedent: “(1) If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for less than five years, fifteen percent (15%) of the Total Net Assets. (2) If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for at least five years but less than 10 years, twenty-five percent (25%) of the Total Net Assets. (3) If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for at least 10 years but less than 15 years, thirty-three percent (33%) of the Total Net Assets. (4) If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for 15 years or more, fifty percent (50%) of the Total Net Assets.” If you and your spouse are separated, however, you may waive the right to receive anything from the other's estate if you chose to execute a separation agreement stating as much. Disinheriting children? In North Carolina, you can disinherit your children.