Grandparents, and non-parents bringing an action for custody, must prove their case with clear and convincing evidence. If you have questions regarding grandparent custody and visitation rights in North Carolina, contact Adkins Law. We have offices in Huntersville and Charlotte for your convenience. 1) How long do we have to be separated before we can file for divorce in NC? Under North Carolina General Statute (N.C.G.S.) § 50-6 provides that either party may apply for divorce but only “if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year, and the plaintiff or defendant in the suit for divorce has resided in the State for a period of six (6) months.” 2) How long will divorce process take once the complaint is filed? It depends each county in North Carolina is different and has its own local rules and procedures when processing a complaint for absolute divorce.