Further, North Carolina recognizes two types of divorces: (1) “absolute divorce” and (2) “divorce from bed and board.” (1) “Absolute divorce” is like a no-fault divorce, either party can obtain, once you and your spouse have lived separate and apart for one-year. (2) “Divorce from bed and board” is not technically a divorce but rather a judicially authorized legal separation. There are six grounds for this type of divorce based on injury to the party filing for divorce as provided under N.C.G.S. § 50-7. “The court may grant divorces from the bed and board on application of the party injured…in the following cases if either party: (1) Abandons his or her family, or (2) Maliciously turns on the other out of doors. (3) By cruel or barbarous treatment endangers the life of the other. In addition, the court may grant the victim of such treatment the remedies available under N.C.G.S. § 50B-1. (4) Offers such indignities to their spouse as to render the condition his or her condition intolerable and life burdensome. (5) Becomes an excessive user of alcohol or drugs so as to render the condition of the other spouse intolerable and the life of the spouse burdensome. (6) Commits adultery.” [NCGS § 50-7] 10) Does North Carolina recognize common law marriage? No, North Carolina does not recognize common law marriage.