A defendant is may ask the Court for additional time in which to respond and in most cases a Court will allow a permit an additional 30 days for the defendant to respond to the complaint. If a defendant fails to respond to the complaint within 30 or 60 days if applicable, the plaintiff is entitled to proceed with their claim for absolute divorce. In Mecklenburg County, unlike some other counties, no court appearance will be required by either party for a Court to enter a judgment of absolute divorce. 3) What factors does the court look at in determining alimony? Under N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(a), “the court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse...upon a finding that the other spouse is the supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors, including those set out in subsection (b) of this section.” N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(b) “In determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The marital misconduct of either of the spouses. [The court will consider all evidence of martial misconduct that has occurred during the marriage and prior to the date of separation.]; (2) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the spouses; (3) The ages and the physical, mental, and emotional conditions of the spouses; (4) The amount and sources of earned and unearned income of both spouses, including, but not limited to, earnings, dividends, and benefits such as medical, retirement, insurance, social security, or others; (5) The duration of the marriage; (6) The contribution by one spouse to the education, training, or increased earning power of the other spouse; (7) The extent to which the earning power, expenses, or financial obligations of a spouse will be affected by reason of serving as the custodian of a minor child; (8) The standard of living of the spouses established during the marriage; (9) The relative education of the spouses and the time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the spouse seeking alimony to find employment to meet his or her reasonable economic needs; (10) The relative assets and liabilities of the spouses and the relative debt service requirements of the spouses, including legal obligations of support; (11) The property brought to the marriage by either spouse; (12) The contribution of a spouse as homemaker; (13) The relative needs of the spouses; (14) The federal, State, and local tax ramifications of the alimony award; (15) Any other factor relating to the economic circumstances of the parties that the court finds to be just and proper. (16) The fact that income received by either party was previously considered by the court in determining the value of a marital or divisible asset in an equitable distribution of the parties' marital or divisible property.” 4) What if I am military and live out of state?